SHDX MONO GRADE ENGINE OIL

PDS Web view

SDS

Download SDS

Request SDS

OVERVIEW 

BLACK BEAR MONO GRADE SHDX ENGINE OILS are premium heavy duty engine oils formulated with high quality base stocks and the latest fully licenced additive technology.  These fluids are enhanced with the latest disperents, detergents, anti wear and anti corrosion inhibitors.  These additives ensure increased protection to vital engine parts under extreme conditions while enhancing engine performance, preserving engine parts, and reducing overall maintenance costs.
 

FEATURES & BENEFITS 

• Superior dispersants and oxidation inhibitors for better viscosity increase control
• Reduced friction and wear on engine metals
• High quality base stock assures long term stay-in-grade viscosity performance
• Better control of piston and ring belt deposits and sludge
• Better defoaming properties.
 

APPLICATIONS 

BLACK BEAR MONO GRADE SHDX ENGINE OILS are intended for use where longer life protection is desired in commercial diesel trucks, tractors, construction equipment, buses, passenger cars, and smaller engines such as those in lawn equipment and generators.
Specific viscosity grades are approved for use in most powershift, manual and hydrostatic transmissions, rear differentials and hydraulic systems where the equipment manufacturer designates the use of a heavy duty detergent type motor oil.
 

SPECIFICATIONS 

API ( AMERICAN PETROLEUM INSTITUTE) SERVICE CATEGORIES:
API CF-2, CE, CD II, CD / SJ - SAE 30, 40,50 API CF, CE, CD / SJ - 10, 20
MILITARY SPECIFICATIONS: 
MIL-L- 2104F MIL-CID A-A-52306 MIL-L-46152D (OBSOLETE)

ENGINE MANUFACTURERS:  
ALLIS CHALMERS, CAT SEBU 6251, TO-2, CUMMINS SB 3810340 NTC-400, DAIMLER BENZ, DETROIT DIESEL 7SE270, DEUTZ ALLIS, DRESSER, FIAT - ALLIS, FORD M2C153-E, GM 6094-M, HINO, INTERNATIONAL - HOUGH, ISUZU, J. I. CASE, JOHN DEERE, KOMATSU, KUBOTA, MACK EO-K/2, MASSEY FERGUSON, MERCEDES BENZ, MITSUBISHI - FUSO, NISSAN, ONAN, PERKINS, SCANIA, VOLVO, VOLVO VDS, WAUKESHA, WHITE

HYDRAULIC MANUFACTURERS: CATERPILLAR FIAT - ALLIS, INTERNATIONAL - HOUGH KOMATSU.
HYDRAULIC TRANSMISSIONS: ALLISON C-3, C-4, CATERPILLAR TO-2 CLARK, FIAT-ALLIS, INTERNATIONAL - HOUGH KOMATSU.
 

TYPICAL PROPERTIES 
SAE Viscosity1020304050
Viscosity, cSt @ 100 °C.D4455.978.8111.914.818
Viscosity Index (V.I.)D22701001001009595
Borderline pumping
Temperature ° c maxD3829-25-15
Flash Point, CD92207232254260265
Pour Point, °CD97-32-29-26-12-12
Zinc, % wt..14.14.14.14.14
Sulfated ash, % wt.D8741.01.01.01.01.0
Total base number (TBN)D28961111111111